FrançaisFollow us on TwitterVimeoLinkedInYou Tube

Legal notices

I- LEGAL NOTICE

In compliance with Act 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 in support of trust and confidence in the digital economy, users are informed of the following:

The website www.lafabriquedelacite.com is hosted by VINCI, a public limited company with capitalization of €1,479,812,285 registered at the Nanterre Commercial and Companies Registry under the SIREN number 552 037 806, whose registered office is at:
1 cours Ferdinand de Lesseps
92851 Rueil-Malmaison cedex.
Tel.: +33 1 47 16 35 00

 

Director of Communications: Matthieu LERONDEAU
Publication Manager: Laure BLANCHARDD

www.lafabriquedelacite.com is maintained by VINCI, a public limited company registered at the Nanterre Commercial and Companies Registry under the SIREN number 552 037 806, whose registered office is at:
1 cours Ferdinand de Lesseps
92851 Rueil-Malmaison cedex.
Tel.: +33 1 47 16 35 00

Since the legal notice may be amended at any time and without prior notice, users are advised to consult it regularly. It was last updated on 29 May 2018.
 

II- GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE

 1. Presentation and acceptance of the general conditions of use

Use of the website www.lafabriquedelacite.com (hereinafter the “Site”) is subject to these general conditions of use, and implies complete acceptance of these general conditions of use.
 These general conditions of use may be amended or supplemented at any time. Users of the Site are therefore advised to consult them regularly. They were last updated on 29 May 2018.
 Users of the Site acknowledge that they have read these general conditions of use, that they accept them and that they undertake to comply with them. If a user refuses to comply with any of the conditions described below, it must not use the Site.

 

2. Personal information – Information notice

The person responsible for the processing of personal data is the company VINCI, identified above.

The purpose of the processing of personal data is:
- for “Contact” sections, to process the request;
- for subscriptions to Fabrique de la Cité news, to manage them.

The processing of personal data is based on the consent of the persons concerned, who have the right to withdraw their consent at any time.

The provision of personal data is optional except for the departments referred to above, which can only process such requests or provide the services requested if personal data is provided.

The information that we gather is intended exclusively for VINCI’s Communications Department. VINCI itself undertakes not to transfer users’ personal data to third parties; however VINCI may provide users’ personal data to any legal or judicial authority that requests it to do so.

Visitors to this site are informed and agree that information (in the form of cookies) may be temporarily installed on their computer, tablet or mobile phone, in order to facilitate browsing on the site, to send them services suitable for their terminal (computer, mobile or tablet) and to produce visitor statistics. Users are free to refuse such cookies by configuring their browser, by clicking here.

Personal data are kept:
- for “Contact” sections, for the time necessary to process the request;
- for subscriptions to Fabrique de la Cité news, for the duration of the subscription (subscriptions can be cancelled at any time).

Any personal data that a user may provide to VINCI are subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended.

This gives users a right to access, correct and delete personal information concerning them, and subject to the legal conditions, a right to object to or restrict processing concerning them, which can be exercised at any time by writing to: VINCI, Data Protection Officer, 1 cours Ferdinand de Lesseps, F-92851 Rueil-Malmaison Cedex, France.

Users also have a right to make a complaint to a regulatory authority if they think that the processing of their data constitutes a breach of the applicable legislation.

Users acknowledge that it is impossible to guarantee the total security of data transmitted via the internet. All users should therefore think carefully about the information that they publish on the Site, and particularly any personally identifiable information.

 

3. Reproduction and representation rights

VINCI Group holds, reserves and retains all intellectual property rights, including the reproduction or representation relative to the present site’s content.
Consequently, all reproduction in whole or in part of the present site and its content is strictly prohibited without written authorization from VINCI.
Trademarks, patents, logos, and all other distinctive elements contained in the present site are the property of VINCI Group or subject to a use agreement. No right or licence for the use of any of the elements cited above may be attributed to any party without the written authorization of VINCI Group or the holder of the right. The reproduction or representation of any of these distinctive signs, by any means whatever, without the prior consent of their owner, is prohibited.
Non-compliance with these prohibitions may, among other things, constitute counterfeiting and/or unfair competition and/or plagiarism, and may result in the user incurring civil and/or criminal liability.

 

4. Warranties and liabilities

Users of the Site acknowledge having read these general conditions of use of the Site, confirm that they understand them, and undertake to comply with them.
All users are liable in accordance with the general law, and thus without any special limitation, for any physical or pure economic damage, whether direct or indirect, caused by their wrongdoing or negligence.
 Use of the Site implies knowledge and acceptance of the characteristics and limitations of the Internet, particularly as regards the risks of contamination by viruses potentially circulating on the internet. It is therefore for any user to take appropriate steps to protect his or her data, computer systems or software from these various risks.
 VINCI shall not be held responsible for direct or indirect damage physical and/or pure economic damage, resulting from access to the present site or from its use and/or the information contained therein, and/or from the consultation or downloading of information contained on the Site, including inability to access the site, data loss, deterioration, or destruction or the presence of a virus which may adversely affect users’ computer.
VINCI will use its best endeavours to allow access to the Site at all times, but will not be under any obligation to achieve this. However, VINCI reserves the right at any time and without notice, to shorten, defer, amend, postpone, interrupt or simply cancel the Site, if the circumstances so require, and particularly in the event of force majeure, for technical reasons, or to update or maintain the Site; VINCI may not be held liable in any way in such circumstances.

 

5. Links to other web sites

The present site may include links to other web sites or Internet services. As these sites and services are maintained by organizations over which VINCI has no control, VINCI cannot be held responsible for providing access to these external sites and services or for any content, advertising, products, services or any other material that appear or are available on these external sites and services. Links to other web sites and services are provided solely for the convenience of users. The decision to use links is a matter for users. Users are reminded that unaffiliated websites have their own terms of use.

 

6. Applicable law – jurisdiction clause

The Site and these general conditions of use are subject to French law and conflict of law rules are excluded. Having regard to the international nature of the internet, users must also comply with all compulsory and public policy rules applicable to them according to their local laws.
If any part of the provisions of these general conditions of use should prove to be illegal, invalid or inapplicable for any reason whatever, the term or terms in question will be treated as non-existent and the remaining terms will retain all their force and scope and continue to apply. Terms held to be non-existent will be replaced by one or more terms as close in content to the cancelled term(s) as possible.
Any disagreement or dispute relating, in particular, to the application, performance, interpretation or validity of these general conditions of use, and which cannot be resolved amicably, will be referred to the competent Courts.